You are here

Committees

The International Organizing Committee (IOC) consists of distinguished scientists and technologists from the broader IRMMW-THz community who are nominated and elected to the board to serve a term of six years. The Committee is guided by a Chair and Vice-Chair who each serve for three years and are nominated and elected by the IOC. The IOC also serve as board members for the International Society of Infrared, Millimeter and Terahertz Waves, a 501c(3) Charitable Corporation, founded in 2009. The Society is managed by a General Secretary who is elected each year by the IOC.

2021 IRMMW-THz Society Board Members and International Org. Committee (IOC)

  • Enrique Castro-Camus, Philipps-University Marburg, Germany
  • David Cooke, McGill University, Montreal, Canada
  • Gregory Denisov, Inst. of Applied Physics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia
  • Gian Piero Gallerano, ENEA-Frascati, Rome, Italy (Former Chair)
  • Martina Havenith, Ruhr Universität Bochum, Germany (Chatelet Prize Committee Chair)
  • Frank Hegmann, University of Alberta, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
  • Qing Hu, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, United States
  • John Jelonnek, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany
  • Peter Uhd Jepsen, Technical University of Denmark, Copenhagen, Denmark (Chair)
  • Nuria LLombart-Juan, TU Delft, Delft, Netherlands (Local Chair IRMMW-THz 2022)
  • Jean-Francois Lampin, IEMN, Univ. of Lille, Villeneuve d'Ascq Cedex, France
  • Roger Lewis, University of Wollongong, New South Wales, Australia (vice-Chair)
  • Wei Lu, Shanghai Institute of Technical Physics, Shanghai, China
  • Emma MacPherson, Warwick University, Coventry, United Kingdom
  • Andrea Markelz, SUNY Buffalo, Buffalo, United States
  • Daniel Mittleman, Brown University, Providence, United States (Former Chair)
  • Taiichi Otsuji, Tohoku University, Japan
  • Gun-Sik Park, Seoul National University, Seoul, South Korea (Former Chair)
  • Alexander Shkurinov, Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia
  • Peter Siegel, Caltech, California, United States (KJB Prize Comm. Chair, General Secretary, Treasurer, Former Chair)
  • Jan Stake, Chalmers University of Technology, Gothenburg, Sweden
  • Masahiko Tani, Fukui University, Japan
  • Richard Temkin, MIT, Cambridge, United States (Former Chair)
  • Jerome Tignon, Ecole Normale Supérieure, Paris, France (YSA Prize Committee Chair)
  • Masayoshi Tonouchi, Osaka Univercsity, Osaka, Japan
  • Miriam Serena Vitiello, NEST, CNR - Istituto Nanoscienze and Scuola Normale Superiore, Pisa, Italy
  • Axel Zeitler, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
  • Xi-Cheng Zhang, University of Rochester, Rochester, NY, United States
  • Yiming Zhu, University of Shanghai for Science and Technology, Shanghai, China

Emeritus IOC Members (ADVISORY)

  • Rene Beigang, University of Kaiserslautern, Kaiserslautern, Germany
  • Trevor Bird, CSIRO, Sydney, Australia
  • Martyn Chamberlain, Durham University, Durham, United Kingdom
  • Jean-Louis Coutaz, University of Savoie, Paris, France
  • Bruce Danly, Naval Research Laboratory, Washington D.C., United States
  • Toshitaka Idehara, Fukui University, Fukui, Japan
  • Kodo Kawase, Nagoya University, Nagoya, Japan
  • Fritz Keilmann, Ludwig Maximilians University of Munich, Munich, Germany
  • Martin Koch, Philipps-Universitat Marburg, Marburg, Germany
  • Jean Leotin, LNCMI/CNRS, Toulouse, France
  • Alexander Litvak, Inst. of Applied Physics Russian Academy of Sciences, Novosibirsk, Russia
  • Shenggang Liu, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, Chengdu, China
  • Neville Luhmann, UC Davis, California, USA
  • Bob Miles, Leeds Univ., Leeds, United Kingdom
  • Koji Mizuno, Tohoku University, Sendai, Japan (Former Chair)
  • Mitsuhiro Motokawa, Tohoku Univ., Sendai, Japan
  • George Neil, Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility, Newport News, United States
  • Gregory Nusinovich, Univ. of Maryland, College Park, United States
  • Michael von Ortenberg, Humboldt University, Berlin, Germany
  • Terence Parker, University of Essex, Essex, United Kingdom (Former Chair)
  • Kiyomi Sakai, Osaka University, Osaka, Japan
  • Xue-Chu Shen, Shanghai Institute of Technical Physics, Shanghai, China
  • Manfred Thumm, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Karlsruhe, Germany
  • Minh Quang Tran, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Lausanne, Switzerland
  • Ken Wood, QMC Instruments Ltd., Cardiff University, Cardiff, United Kingdom
  • Peiheng Wu, RISE, Nanjing Univ., Nanjing, China
  • Yirong Wu, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China
  • Chao Zhang, University of Wollongong, Wollongong, Australia